FOLLOWING A SOLD-OUT RUN AT THE YOUNG VIC, MATTHEW LOPEZ’S GRIPPING NEW TWO-PART PLAY, THE INHERITANCE, DIRECTED BY STEPHEN DALDRY, HAS OPENED TO FIVE STAR REVIEWS.

 

Following a sold-out, critically-acclaimed run at the Young VicMatthew Lopez’s ‘extraordinary and epic’ (Sunday Times) new play, The Inheritance, has opened at the Noel Coward Theatre to five star reviews for a strictly limited season. Directed by multi Olivier Award winner Stephen Daldry, this ‘monumental and transcendent’ (Time Out) production questions how much we owe to those who lived and loved before us.

A generation after the peak of the AIDS crisis, what is it like to be a young gay man in New York?

How many words are there now for pain and for love?

Stephen Daldry’s ‘remarkably involving production’ (Independent) explores profound themes through the turbulent and often hilarious experiences of a group of young, ambitious New Yorkers.  What is the legacy left to them by previous generations? What do they owe the future and each other?

Spanning generations and interlinking lives, The Inheritance is ‘an exquisitely truthful and funny modern classic’ (Telegraph) that brilliantly transposes E.M. Forster’s novel ‘Howards End’ to 21st century New York.

 

The Inheritance cast features Hugo Bolton, Robert Boulter, Andrew Burnap, Hubert Burton, John Benjamin Hickey, Paul Hilton, Samuel H. Levine, Syrus Lowe, Michael Marcus, Jack Riddiford, Kyle SollerMichael Walters and Vanessa Redgrave.

 

Director Stephen Daldry Designer Bob Crowley
Lighting Jon Clark Sound Paul Arditti & Christopher Reid Music Paul Englishby
UK Casting Julia Horan CDG US Casting Jordan Thaler CSA & Heidi Griffiths CSA

PERFORMANCE DATES AND TIMES

NOW PLAYING UNTIL 19 JANUARY 2019

Monday to Saturday 7.15pm Wednesday and Saturday Matinee 1.15pm

Great seats from £25 in mid week performances

Buy Parts 1 & Part 2 together at the same time and save up to £30

The Inheritance is a story split into two plays which can be bought and enjoyed as separate entities, although the plot follows chronologically through both parts.

Each part is approximately 3 hours 20 minutes with 2 intervals

VIEW FULL PART 1 & PART 2 SCHEDULE HERE

Noël Coward Theatre

St Martin’s Lane, London, WC2N 4AU

Part 1 Production Shots

Images by Marc Brenner

Part 2 Production Shots

Images by Marc Brenner

View our trailer

  • ANDREW BURNAP

    ANDREW BURNAP

    YOUNG MAN 10 / TOBY DARLING

    ANDREW BURNAP

    ANDREW BURNAP

    YOUNG MAN 10 / TOBY DARLING

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), The Legend of Georgia McBride (Geffen Playhouse), This Day Forward (Vineyard Theatre), Troilus and Cressida and King Lear (Public Theatre/Delacorte), Caucasian Chalk Circle (Yale Repertory Theatre), Once Five Years Pass and Dental Society Midwinter Meeting (Williamstown Theatre Festival), Two Gentlemen of Verona, Kiss Me Kate, Coriolanus and All’s Well That Ends Well (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company).

    Television includes: Instinct.

    Upcoming film includes: A Star Is Born, Spare Room and The Chaperone.

  • KYLE SOLLER

    KYLE SOLLER

    YOUNG MAN 9 / ERIC GLASS

    KYLE SOLLER

    KYLE SOLLER

    YOUNG MAN 9 / ERIC GLASS

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), The Government Inspector and The Glass Menagerie (Young Vic), Hedda Gabler and Edward II (National), Cyrano de Bergerac (American Airlines Theatre), Long Day’s Journey into Night (Apollo – nominated for an Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor), The Faith Machine (Royal Court), The Glass Menagerie (Salisbury Playhouse/UK tour) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Globe/UK tour).

    Television includes: BrexitBounty Hunters, The Trip to Spain, American Odyssey, An Inspector CallsSilent Witness, You, Me and the Apocalypse, Poldark, The Hollow Crown and Bad Education.

    Film includes: Marrowbone, The Titan, The Fifth Estate, The Keeping Room and Anna Karenina.

    Kyle was awarded the Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer at the 2011 Evening Standard Theatre Awards.

  • VANESSA REDGRAVE

    VANESSA REDGRAVE

    MARGARET

    VANESSA REDGRAVE

    VANESSA REDGRAVE

    MARGARET

    Recent theatre: The Inheritance (Young Vic; March – May 2018) Richard III (Almeida; June – August 2016 and Ulysses Theatre Festival, Croatia; 2016) A World I Loved (American University of Beirut AUB, Director/Narrator; September 2016) The Revisionist (Off Broadway- Cherry Lane Theatre; Feb – April 2013) Driving Miss Daisy (Golden Theatre USA; October 2010 – April 2011 and Wyndham’s Theatre; September – December 2011) Blue Nights (Cathedral of St. John the Divine; 2015) and The Year of Magical Thinking (Booth Theatre USA; March – August 2007 and National Theatre; April – July 2008).

    Recent television: Man In an Orange Shirt (BBC 2), Call the Midwife (BBC1), The Black Box (FOX)

    and The Fever (HBO Films).

     

    Recent film includes: The Aspern Papers (2018) Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (2017) and Sea Sorrow (2017 – Director. Special Selection Cannes Film Festival 2017).

     

    In 2018, the President of the Venice Film Festival presented Vanessa with the Leone d’Oro for her film work.

  • SAMUEL H. LEVINE

    SAMUEL H. LEVINE

    YOUNG MAN 1 / ADAM / LEO

    SAMUEL H. LEVINE

    SAMUEL H. LEVINE

    YOUNG MAN 1 / ADAM / LEO

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic ), A Guide for the Homesick (Huntington Theatre Company), Alligator (New Georges) and Kill Floor (Lincoln Centre Theatre).

    Television includes: Instinct, Bull, Elementary, Red Oaks and Big Dogs.

    Film includes: The Transfiguration and Indignation.

  • HUBERT BURTON

    HUBERT BURTON

    YOUNG MAN 3 / YOUNG HENRY / TUCKER

    HUBERT BURTON

    HUBERT BURTON

    YOUNG MAN 3 / YOUNG HENRY / TUCKER

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), The Deep Blue Sea and Waste (National) and She Stoops to Conquer (Theatre Royal Bath).

    Television includes: The Last Post, Jekyll and Hyde, UKIP: The First 100 Days, The Outcast, Holby City and The Passing Bells.

    Film includes: Their Finest and Testament of Youth.

  • HUGO BOLTON

    HUGO BOLTON

    YOUNG MAN 7 / JASPER

    HUGO BOLTON

    HUGO BOLTON

    YOUNG MAN 7 / JASPER

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), Texas Tax Man (Vault Festival 2017), Love Me Do (Watford Palace Theatre), Travesti (Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh), Then Silence (Platform Theatre), Perfect Match (Watford Palace Theatre), Billy Budd (Southwark Playhouse), Electra and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Drama Centre London).

    Television includes: Marcella.

    Film includes: The Spy Who Dumped Me, Wasp and The Swimming Pool Library.

  • JOHN BENJAMIN HICKEY

    JOHN BENJAMIN HICKEY

    HENRY WILCOX

    JOHN BENJAMIN HICKEY

    JOHN BENJAMIN HICKEY

    HENRY WILCOX

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), Six Degrees of Separation (Ethel Barrymore Theatre), The Normal Heart (John Golden Theatre – Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play), Mary Stuart (Broadhurst Theatre), The Crucible (Virginia Theatre), Cabaret (Henry Miller’s Theatre/Studio 54) and Love! Valor! Compassion! (Walter Kerr Theatre).

    Television includes: The Good Wife, Manh(a)ttan, The Big C (Emmy nomination for Best Supporting Actor), Modern Family, Hannibal, Law and Order and Sex and the City.

    Film includes: Mapplethorpe (upcoming), Hostiles, Forever My Girl, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Barry, Tallulah, Truth, InfamousThe Taking of Pelham 123, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Flags of Our Fathers and Pitch Perfect.

  • MICHAEL MARCUS

    MICHAEL MARCUS

    YOUNG MAN 2 / JASON #1 /PAUL / DOORMAN

    MICHAEL MARCUS

    MICHAEL MARCUS

    YOUNG MAN 2 / JASON #1 /PAUL / DOORMAN

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC), Richard II (Donmar Warehouse) and Jumpy
    (Royal Court).

    Television includes: SiblingsLucan, Ripper Street, The White Queen and Misfits.

    Film includes: Their FinestThe Theory of Everything, The Physician and The Invisible Woman.

     

  • MICHAEL WALTERS

    MICHAEL WALTERS

    YOUNG MAN 8 / JASON #2 / OTHER AGENT

    MICHAEL WALTERS

    MICHAEL WALTERS

    YOUNG MAN 8 / JASON #2 / OTHER AGENT

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), If You Kiss Me, Kiss Me (Young Vic), Death of a Salesman (Royal & Derngate / UK Tour), The Drunken City (19th Street Productions), In the Jungle of Cities (Arcola), A Thousand Miles of History (Bussey Building) and Anna Christie (Donmar Warehouse).

    Film includes: Now You See Me: The Second Act, About Time and Better Than Happy.

  • ROBERT BOULTER

    ROBERT BOULTER

    YOUNG MAN 5 / CHARLES / PETER / AGENT

    ROBERT BOULTER

    ROBERT BOULTER

    YOUNG MAN 5 / CHARLES / PETER / AGENT

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again., The Ant and the Cicada and I Can Hear You (RSC), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Wirksworth Festival), The Merchant of Venice (Derby Live), The Odyssey and Karamazoo (National), How to Curse (Bush), Burn/Chatroom/Citizenship and An Island Far From Here (Cottesloe National Theatre), Mercury Fur (Menier Chocolate Factory) and Herons (Royal Court).

    Television includes: EvidenceDoctors, Father Brown, Casualty, Survivors, Waking the Dead and The Long Firm.

    Film includes: Star Wars Episode VII– The Force Awakens, Genesis, Mark, Some Things Mean Something, Mercenaries, Donkey Punch and Daylight Robbery.

  • PAUL HILTON

    PAUL HILTON

    MORGAN / WALTER

    PAUL HILTON

    PAUL HILTON

    MORGAN / WALTER

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), The Cherry Orchard and The Daughter-in-Law (Young Vic), Mosquitoes, Peter Pan, wonder. landThe President of an Empty Room, Mourning Becomes Electra, Three Sisters and The Oresteia (National), Anatomy of a Suicide, Terrorism and Mountain Language (Royal Court), Rosmersholm and The Storm (Almeida), Dr Dee (ENO),  All New People, Riflemind and In Celebration (Duke of York’s), Dr Faustus and As You Like It (Globe), Polar Bears and The Wild Duck (Donmar Warehouse), The Mysteries and Romeo and Juliet (RSC).

    Television includes: The Crown, A Very English Scandal, Grantchester, Silk, Twenty TwelveCasualty, 1909 and True Dare Kiss.

    Film includes: Lady MacbethWuthering Heights, London Road, Swansong, Edge,Klimt and Eternal Beauty.

    Radio includes: Pilgrim.

  • SYRUS LOWE

    SYRUS LOWE

    YOUNG MAN 6 / TRISTAN

    SYRUS LOWE

    SYRUS LOWE

    YOUNG MAN 6 / TRISTAN

    Theatre includes: The Inheritance (Young Vic), Saint Joan (Donmar Warehouse), Henry V (Regent’s Park), Walking the Tightrope (Underbelly), Fast Cuts and Snapshots (Oran Mor), The Velveteen Rabbit (Unicorn), Fragile (Southwark/Soho, Theatre Uncut/Paterson’s Land), The President and the Pakistani (Waterloo East), Six Books (Bush), Macbeth (Liverpool Everyman), The Charming Man (Theatre 503) and Earthquakes in London (National).

    Television includes: Holby City,The Living and the Dead, The Five, Critical, DCI BanksTalking to the Dead, Doctors, Sherlock Holmes: A Study in Scarlet, Ashes to Ashes and The Bill.

  • JACK RIDDIFORD

    JACK RIDDIFORD

    YOUNG MAN 4 / YOUNG WALTER / CLINIC WORKER

    JACK RIDDIFORD

    JACK RIDDIFORD

    YOUNG MAN 4 / YOUNG WALTER / CLINIC WORKER

     

    Theatre includes: Macbeth, A View From the Bridge (Tobacco Factory Company), Junkyard (Bristol Old Vic/Theatr Clwyd/ Rose Theatre), Hot Air (Myrtle Theatre Company).

    Television includes: Poldark.

    Film includes: Guns AkimboDunkirk and Journey’s End.

  • JACK HARDWICK

    JACK HARDWICK

    UNDERSTUDY: YOUNG MAN 9 / ERIC GLASS and YOUNG MAN 7 / JASPER

    JACK HARDWICK

    JACK HARDWICK

    UNDERSTUDY: YOUNG MAN 9 / ERIC GLASS and YOUNG MAN 7 / JASPER

     Theatre includes: Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Wyndham’s/US tour), Private Lives (UK tour), The RailwayChildren (King’s Cross), Battis Boy (Arcola), Blood Wedding (Courtyard), Revenger’s Tragedy (Hoxton Hall), Collaborators (National), Quality Street (Finborough), The Tempest and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Tobacco Factory).

    Television includes: Amazon Alexa RetailMisfits and Law and Order: UK.

    Film includes: Verona.

  • MATT RAY BROWN

    MATT RAY BROWN

    UNDERSTUDY: HENRY WILCOX and MORGAN / WALTER

    MATT RAY BROWN

    MATT RAY BROWN

    UNDERSTUDY: HENRY WILCOX and MORGAN / WALTER

    Theatre includes: Journey’s End (Immersion Theatre), 1984 (American Repertory Theatre/Playhouse/Headlong), Parkway Dreams (Eastern Angles), Ghosts (Trafalgar Studios), An Enemy of the People (Just Jones &), Sports Play (Just a Must), Casablanca (Future Cinema), Murder Me Gently (Crossroads Theatre Company), The Winter’s Tale (Shake-a-Leg), Romeo and Juliet (British Shakespeare Company/Shake-a-Leg), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (UK Tour), Broken (Woven), Henry V (Tour De Force Theatre Ltd), Life is a Dream (Emmanuel College, Cambridge), Romeo and Juliet (Cambridge Touring Theatre), The Bright & old Design (The Actors Company) and The Tempest (Cambridge Experimental Theatre).

    Film includes: Blood Myth, 21st Century Woman, Things of the Aimless WandererAviatrix, Brothers of War, Shelter, FIT and Angel.

    Television includes: Murder Maps.

  • MAX DINNEN

    MAX DINNEN

    UNDERSTUDY: YOUNG MAN 10 / TOBY DARLING / YOUNG MAN 5 / CHARLES / PETER / AGENT and YOUNG MAN 3 / YOUNG HENRY / TUCKER

    MAX DINNEN

    MAX DINNEN

    UNDERSTUDY: YOUNG MAN 10 / TOBY DARLING / YOUNG MAN 5 / CHARLES / PETER / AGENT and YOUNG MAN 3 / YOUNG HENRY / TUCKER

    Theatre includes: Dracula, How to Disappear Completely and Never Be Found, The Seagull, The Merchant of Venice, Constellations, The Elephant Man and 24 Hour Plays (Bristol Old Vic), Four Play (The Wardrobe Theatre) and Jason and the Argonauts (Edinburgh Fringe).
    Television includes: Sound of MusicalsTop Coppers and Doctors.

    Film includes: Which Is Witch and The Law of Moments.

    The Inheritanceis his professional and West End debut.

  • RYAN KOPEL

    RYAN KOPEL

    UNDERSTUDY: YOUNG MAN 1 / ADAM / LEO and YOUNG MAN 4 / YOUNG WALTER / CLINIC WORKER

    RYAN KOPEL

    RYAN KOPEL

    UNDERSTUDY: YOUNG MAN 1 / ADAM / LEO and YOUNG MAN 4 / YOUNG WALTER / CLINIC WORKER

    Theatre includes: And Tell Sad Stories of the Deaths of Queens (King’s Head), Parade and Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mountview).

  • AMANDA REED

    AMANDA REED

    UNDERSTUDY: MARGARET

    AMANDA REED

    AMANDA REED

    UNDERSTUDY: MARGARET

    Theatre includes: The History Boys (West End/UK tour), When We Are Married (West End), Carrie’s War (UK tour), Less Than Kind (UK tour), Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis (UK tour), Brief Encounter (UK tour), The Importance of Being Earnest (Vienna), Arsenic and Old Lace (Frankfurt), Romeo and Rosaline (Bread and Roses), Muscles the Musicaland Playhouse CreaturesLandor), Wyrd Sisters (Upstairs at the Gatehouse) and Ladylogue (Tristan Bates Theatre).

     

  • MICHAEL DUKE

    MICHAEL DUKE

    UNDERSTUDY: YOUNG MAN 2 / JASON #1 / PAUL / DOORMAN / YOUNG MAN 6 / TRISTAN and YOUNG MAN 8 / JASON #2 / OTHER AGENT

    MICHAEL DUKE

    MICHAEL DUKE

    UNDERSTUDY: YOUNG MAN 2 / JASON #1 / PAUL / DOORMAN / YOUNG MAN 6 / TRISTAN and YOUNG MAN 8 / JASON #2 / OTHER AGENT

    Theatre includes: William Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet (Secret Cinema), Into the Woods (The Cockpit), Outlaws to In-laws (King’s Head), Travels With My Aunt (Chichester Festival Theatre), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Aldwych), The Rat Pack Live! (Arts), Thriller Live (Lyric), The Lion King (Lyceum) and Bizet’sCarmen (Opera Holland Park).

  • JOSHUA DE LA WARR

    JOSHUA DE LA WARR

    BOY

    JOSHUA DE LA WARR

    JOSHUA DE LA WARR

    BOY

    Theatre: The Inheritance (Young Vic).
    Film includes: Vivian and Space Rangers.

    Television includes: Guerilla.

    The Inheritance is Joshua’s theatrical debut.

Due to annual leave requirements in the UK, some cast members may differ between parts if you have not booked consecutive performances of Part One and Part Two within the same week. Please also note that the appearance of any particular cast member cannot be guaranteed in the unforeseen event of illness or other circumstances beyond our control.